The Visit of the Chua [Part 1]

I am sneezing like a madman suffering from fits.
Probably thanks to a certain 'visitor' leaving the bug behind before going back to his nest....HAHAHA...THANKS CHUA :P

So Chua paid a visit to Brissy from Perth starting 2 weeks ago. Just a bit after Debbs and Ames came by as well. Nicely timed to Labour Day here in QLD...but only got here at the morning after so there wasn't really much time to go out and enjoy ourselves. (The rest of us gotta work as well)

After dropping off his bags, we had breakfast at Maccas before I rushed off to work...very late. It was fun...something I usually neglect to do cos I am rushing to work anyways. After that...the rest of the week was mostly having dinner with other friends who wanna catch up with him. Nothing really special - Chua WAS here to relax and take a break so it was all good. But all this 'slacking' was only leading up to the main event...so to speak...of this trip. The overnight camp out in the wilderness.

The plan was to go to Moreton Island and camp overnight there but after some deliberation, planning, and organising (mostly by Chua), we were heading to the Benarkin State Forest where there was a camping ground and camp fires were allowed. (Photos in earlier post) It was super good fun. The drive up to the site was sorta normal except the constant pitstops we took.

First...we took the wrong road and ended up in Redcliffe...not that bad cos we ended up having a nice lunch there. Mervyn and Chua had the seafood pack and I had one of the best fish burgers in my life. (DOWN WITH FILLET-O-FISH)
Next we stopped at Caboolture for the final supply pitstop where we picked up more potable water, chocolates and a bottle of wine. (Hahaha...camping with wine...classic!)

The rest of the drive was the best road trip since...who knows when. Our road directory stopped at Caboolture and we winged the rest of the journey. Using only road signs to guide us. (We DID ask one person for directions back onto the highway at Kilcoy) 3 guys on the road...noisy and practically burning each other senseless (I was anyways...mwahahaha)...and the best part was just to come.

We finally reached the edge of the forest and have to go off the sealed roads and onto 4WD territory. Man!...the vehicle we rented (albeit 4WD) was NOT meant for going off road. We bumped and shook all over the place even though we drove at a dizzying 20-40kph. A full 14km off dirt road before we reached the first campsite. The view was great of course...but still...ouch, cough, wheez. Anyways, the first campsite was deserted...no one was there but we decided to drive to the next one (there were only 2) since we couldn't find the firewood there and the place seemed very exposed. Another 10 mins on the road, we got the the 2nd campsite.
NICE!!! The place was huge...the designated campfire sites were nicely spaced apart, there was firewood right there and we werent totally alone. There was another couple camping there but we decided to find our own corner and set up camp.

(to be continued...)

No comments: